In the intricate world of f
[…] There are many challenges that come with running a business. Being a trained legal researcher, as many of us Paralegals are, helps.
On a more serious note, are offering "Paralegal Services" directly to the public? Do you fill out documents for compensation? If you offer or are contemplating providing document preparation services directly to the public for compensation without the supervision of an attorney, you may be required to register as a Legal Document Assistant, according to California Business & Professions Code § 6400, et seq. HERE IS WHAT THE LAW SAYS: Bus & Professions Code § 6400(c)(1) Any person who “provides, or assists in providing, or offers to provide, or offers to assist in providing, for compensation, any self-help service to a member of the public who is representing himself or herself in a legal matter, or who holds himself or herself out as someone who offers that service or has that authority. This paragraph does not apply to any individual whose assistance consists merely of secretarial or receptionist services." Making that decision to walk down this career pathway requires more than just adherence to BPC section 6400, et seq., it requires a commitment and a belief in oneself to take on challenges of not only the legal industry, but also working with California courts that are severely underfunded.